Breaking news

Breaking News In Real – Time

Edo State 2020 Election Live Update (Video)

edo state governor edo state 2020 decides
Share

Edo State Election 2020 Live Results – See Ward by Ward results below, which will be updated as results are confirmed:

Live Updates: Edo Decides 2020

editorSeptember 20, 2020 6:12 Am

Key Statistics

Registered Voters: 2,210,534

Collected PVCs: 1,726,738

Uncollected PVCs: 483,796

Number of Polling Units: 2,078

Voting Units: 1,892

SEPTEMBER 20, 2020

6.25AM

ESAN CENTRAL LGA

APC – 6719

PDP -10694

6.17AM

ESAN NORTH EAST

APC – 6556

PDP – 13579

6.10AM

IGUEBEN LGA

APC 5199

PDP 7870

6.00AM

Edo Election: INEC Begins State Collation of Results

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) Sunday morning began the state collation of results of Saturday’s Edo governorship election.

INEC, at about 6.00AM, announced that results of 10 Local Government Areas had arrived at the Secretariat for collation.

The collation is underway.

SEPTEMBER 19, 2020

Results From Esan Southeast LGA

Ugboha (Ward 10)

No. Of Registered Voters- 6660

No. Of Accredited Voters- 2238

AA- 0

ADC – 1

ADP – 5

APC – 1025

APGA – 0

APM-0

APP- 0

LP – 0

NNPP- 0

NRM-0

PDP- 1188

SDP- 0

YPP- 0

ZLP- 0

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2219

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 13

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2232

Results from Ward 5- Akoko Edo LGA

Register vote- 9824

Accredited vote- 4052

AA- 0

ADC- 11

Adp- 13

APC- 2419

APGA- 01

APN- 0

App- 0

Lp- 0

Nnpp- 03

Nrm- 3

Pdp-1520

Sdp- 02

Ypp- 0

Zlp-1

Valid vote- 3973

Rejected vote- 79

Vote casted- 4052

Ward 8

Okpella IV

AA 00

ADC 03

ADP 03

APC 2001

APGA 00

APM 00

APP 00

LP 00

NNPP 01

NRM 00

PDP 1469

SDP 00

YPP 00

ZLP 00

Registered voters 10404

Accredited Voter 3559

Total valid votes 3477

Rejected votes 00

Total vote cast 3477

Ward 7, Okpella III

AA 00

ADC 03

ADP 03

APC 1713

APGA 00

APM 00

APP 00

LP 01

NNPP 01

NRM 02

PDP 1202

SDP 02

YPP 01

ZLP 00

Registered voters 9429

Accredited Voter 3063

Total valid votes 2928

Rejected votes 31

Total vote cast 2959

Ward 5, Okpella I

AA 00

ADC 03

ADP 01

APC 1702

APGA 01

APM 00

APP 00

LP 01

NNPP 00

NRM 02

PDP 1161

SDP 01

YPP 00

ZLP 00

Registered voters 8758

Accredited Voter 2892

Total valid votes 2872

Rejected votes 05

Total vote cast 2877

Results from Etsako East East LGA.

Ward 3, unit 11

AA 00

ADC 02

ADP 15

APC 2355

APGA 01

APM 00

APP 00

LP 00

NNPP 00

NRM 01

PDP 924

SDP 01

YPP 02

ZLP 04

Registered voters 8701

Accredited Voter 3444

Total valid votes 3305

Results for Ward 1 (Iwogban/Uteh), Ikpoba Okha LGA

Registered voters: 30,710

Accredited voters: 5,522

AA: 02

ADC: 16

ADP: 30

APC: 1,433

APGA: 01

APM: 0

APP: 0

LP: 02

NNPP: 04

NRM: 13

PDP: 3,894

SDP: 01

YPP: 0

ZLP: 0

Total Votes Cast: 5,522

Total Valid Votes: 5,401

Rejected Votes: 121

Results for Ward 6 (Gorretti), Ikpoba Okha LGA

Registered Voters: 47,075

Accredited Voters: 9,052

AA: 03

ADC: 31

ADP: 42

APC: 2,199

APGA: 04

APM: 01

APP: 06

LP: 04

NNPP: 06

NRM: 08

PDP: 6,377

SDP: 04

YPP: 04

ZLP: 02

Total Votes Cast: 9,052

Total Valid Votes: 8,690

Rejected Votes: 256

Result from Ward 10, Esan Central LGA

Registered voters – 7643

Accredited voters – 2478

AA 0

ADC 5

ADP 11

APC 875

APGA I

APM 0

APP 0

LP 2

NNPP 2

NRM 3

PDP 1545

SDP 2

YPP 0

ZLP 0

Total votes cast – 2478

Valid votes – 2446

Rejected votes – 32

Results from Ward 9, Etsako East LGA

AA 00

ADC 00

ADP 05

APC 3017

APGA 00

APM 00

APP 00

LP 00

NNPP 01

NRM 00

PDP 815

SDP 01

YPP 00

ZLP 00

Registered voters 8218

Accredited Voters 3854

Total voteS cast 3851

Total valid votes 3839

Results From Etsako East LGA

Ward 4, WEPPA

AA 00

ADC 02

ADP 04

APC 1432

APGA 00

APM 00

APP 00

LP 00

NNPP 01

NRM 00

PDP 1035

SDP 02

YPP 00

ZLP 00

Registered Voters- 5516

Total Votes Cast – 2504

Valid Votes – 1476

WARD 02, WANO 1

AA OO

ADC O4

ADP 04

APC 1151

APGA 02

APM 00

APP 00

LP 00

NNPP 00

NRM 00

PDP 995

SDP 00

YPP 00

ZLP 00

Registered Voters – 5,064

Accredited Voters – 2,223

Total Votes Cast – 2,189

Valid Votes – 2,155

WARD 01, Agenebode

AA 01

ADC 10

ADP 23

APC 2013

APGA 00

APM 00

APP 00

LP 01

NNPP 02

NRM 03

PDP 1362

SDP 03

YPP 01

ZLP 01

Accredited Voters – 3705

Total Votes Cast – 2189

Results from Ward 10 Okpekpe, Etsako East LGA

AA 1

ADC 3

ADP 7

APC 861

APGA 1

APM 0

APP 0

LP 0

NNPP 1

NRM 2

PDP 728

SDP 0

YPP 7

ZLP 0

Registered Voters- 81,639

Accredited Voters 1608

Valid Votes Cast 1604

 Result for Ward 03(Ewatto), Esan South East LGA,

AA – 0

ADC – 3

ADP – 1

APC – 967

APGA – 2

APM – 0

APP – 0

LP – 0

NNPP – 0

NRM – 0

PDP – 843

SDP – 0

YPP – 0

ZLP – 0

Registered voters: 6387

Accredited voters: 1853

Total valid votes: 1816

Rejected votes: 35

Total votes cast: 1851

Ubiaja collation center, Girl’s Model Secondary School. Results for Ward 05(Emu), Esan South East LGA,

AA – 1

ADC – 2

ADP – 1

APC – 1029

APGA – 0

APM – 1

APP – 1

LP – 0

NNPP – 0

NRM – 2

PDP – 1345

SDP – 0

YPP – 0

ZLP – 1

Registered voters: 11469

Accredited voters: 2454

Total valid votes: 2383

Rejected votes: 71

Total votes cast:2454